Return to Headlines

Roma ISD Special Olympians Score Places at Bowling Meet

Special Olympics Bowling Meet

A group of Gladiator Special Olympians competed in a Bowling Tournament at McAllen at Flamingo Bowl. Several students were awarded places at the meet, including:

 

November 5, 2019      ages: 5 to 11       

1.    JOSE F. ALVAREZ                                1st place

2.    ALEC GARCIA                                     3rd place

3.    RAMIRO MORENO                               1st place

4.    DAMIAN OJEDA                                  2nd place

5.    BRYAN RAMIREZ                                 3rd place

6.    LIZANDRO CANALES                           2nd place

7.    LIZANDRO CANTU                              2nd place

8.    JUSTIN GONZALEZ                             1st place

9.    LEONARDO NINO                               2nd place

10. INES PENA                                         3rd place

11. ALAN CERECERO                                1st place

12. JULIO GARCIA                                    4th place

13. LUIS BARRERA                                   2nd place

14. JOSELYN ROQUE                                 2nd place

15. ISAIAS GARCIA                                   1st place

 

November 7, 2019       ages:  12 to 15

1.    GILBERTO BARRAGAN                           4th place

2.    BARBARA HERRERA                              3rd Place  

3.    JESUS GALLEGOS                                 3rd Place

4.     JOSE RIOS                                          3rd Place

5.    ARLETTE OLIVAREZ                               3rd Place

6.    YAMILEX GARCIA                                  3rd Place

7.    GAEL GUERRA                                      1st place 

8.    ISABELLA CANALES                              4th place

9.    PRISCILLA MARTINEZ                           5th place 

10. DAGOBERTO MARROQUIN                      4th place

 

 

November 8, 2019      ages: 16 to 21

1.    KIMBERLY GARCIA                                2nd Place

2.    GILBERTO SAUCEDO                             2nd Place

3.    JAVIER GARZA                                      3rd place

4.    ANGEL VAZQUEZ                                   2nd place

5.    EDUARDO GARZA-ORTIZ                       5th place

6.    OSBIEL FLORES                                    1st place

7.    ARLETTE MANDUJANO                           2nd Place

8.    ADALBERTO GARCIA                             4th place

9.    LORENZO GARZA                                  4th Place

10. ALEXIA REYES                                       4th Place

11. MELANIE SARABIA                                 4th place